The median monthly salary across active professional job postings in Mexico is $47,750 MXN (about $2,800 USD) in the second half of 2026. The range runs from $26,000 MXN (~$1,550 USD) at junior level to $218,875 MXN (~$12,900 USD) at director level, and city alone moves the number by 57 index points. All figures come from verified live postings on the Talentosy job board, as of September 2, 2026. Conversions use 17.00 MXN/USD (September 2026 reference rate).
What does Mexico pay by seniority level?
Seniority moves pay more than city or function does. The jump from junior to mid roughly doubles the number, and mid to senior doubles it again.
| Level | Median monthly | Share of market |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | $26,000 MXN (~$1,550 USD) | 37.8% |
| Mid (analyst, specialist) | $52,500 MXN (~$3,100 USD) | 39.1% |
| Senior (manager, tech lead) | $95,500 MXN (~$5,600 USD) | 19.0% |
| Director | $218,875 MXN (~$12,900 USD) | 4.0% |
Nearly 8 in 10 professional openings sit at the first two levels. That is where the hiring volume is, and where a US employer competes on speed rather than on price.
Which Mexican cities pay the most?
Index 100 = national median ($47,750 MXN). Nominal salary, not cost-of-living adjusted.
| City | Median monthly | Index |
|---|---|---|
| Mexico City | $56,250 MXN (~$3,300 USD) | 118 |
| Guadalajara | $51,500 MXN (~$3,050 USD) | 108 |
| Querétaro | $45,500 MXN (~$2,700 USD) | 95 |
| Mérida | $43,250 MXN (~$2,550 USD) | 91 |
| Toluca | $43,250 MXN (~$2,550 USD) | 91 |
| Aguascalientes | $40,750 MXN (~$2,400 USD) | 85 |
| Monterrey | $40,250 MXN (~$2,350 USD) | 84 |
| Tijuana | $35,000 MXN (~$2,050 USD) | 73 |
| León | $33,750 MXN (~$2,000 USD) | 71 |
| Ciudad Juárez | $33,125 MXN (~$1,950 USD) | 69 |
| Puebla | $30,250 MXN (~$1,800 USD) | 63 |
| San Luis Potosí | $29,250 MXN (~$1,700 USD) | 61 |
Do not read Monterrey as a cheap city. Its overall median is pulled down by a heavy mix of customer-support and administrative roles, not by lower pay for the same job: in tech roles Monterrey sits at $63,000 MXN (~$3,700 USD), essentially level with Mexico City. The city-by-city breakdown is in our analysis of which cities pay most.
Which functions pay the most in Mexico?
| Function | Median monthly |
|---|---|
| Product management | $90,750 MXN (~$5,350 USD) |
| Project management | $82,250 MXN (~$4,850 USD) |
| UX/UI design | $64,750 MXN (~$3,800 USD) |
| DevOps and infrastructure | $63,500 MXN (~$3,750 USD) |
| Software development | $60,000 MXN (~$3,550 USD) |
| Cybersecurity | $59,250 MXN (~$3,500 USD) |
| Risk and fraud | $55,000 MXN (~$3,250 USD) |
| Data analysis | $50,125 MXN (~$2,950 USD) |
| Operations | $48,250 MXN (~$2,850 USD) |
| Finance and accounting | $47,250 MXN (~$2,800 USD) |
| Sales | $45,000 MXN (~$2,650 USD) |
| Marketing | $41,875 MXN (~$2,450 USD) |
| Human resources | $40,750 MXN (~$2,400 USD) |
| IT support | $35,000 MXN (~$2,050 USD) |
| Customer success | $34,500 MXN (~$2,050 USD) |
| Procurement and supply chain | $33,125 MXN (~$1,950 USD) |
| Administration | $26,000 MXN (~$1,550 USD) |
| Customer support | $21,500 MXN (~$1,250 USD) |
The spread between top and bottom is more than 4 to 1. Inside tech, the differences are smaller than most budget models assume: software development and cybersecurity are less than a thousand pesos apart. See the function-level detail in our Mexico salary data pages.
How does this compare with Mexico's overall labor market?
These numbers describe the formal professional market, not the country average. According to INEGI's National Occupation and Employment Survey (March 2026), 46.6% of employed people in Mexico earn up to one minimum wage and labor informality stands at 54.8%. Employment reached 60.2 million people, with an unemployment rate of 2.4%.
For an employer, the practical read is that formal professional roles in the large metros compete in a much narrower, much more contested pool than headline country statistics suggest.
Work model and English: the two multipliers
- Work model. 39.0% of postings are hybrid, 37.7% remote and 23.3% fully on-site. Insisting on five days on-site removes you from most of the professional market.
- English. 47.9% of postings require it and 29.5% list it as preferred. In tech roles the requirement rises to 69%. English-capable candidates are a subset of the market and are priced accordingly.
What these numbers exclude
All figures are gross monthly base salary. On top sit the statutory benefits in Mexico's Federal Labor Law: a minimum 15-day Christmas bonus (aguinaldo), 12 vacation days from year one, a 25% vacation premium, and profit sharing where applicable. Employer social-security contributions are filed separately with IMSS and vary by risk class and wage base. Budget the loaded cost, not the base. If you are sizing a team, start with our recruitment service in Mexico.
What is the median professional salary in Mexico in 2026?
$47,750 MXN gross per month (about $2,800 USD) across active professional postings on Talentosy as of September 2026. Mid-level median is $52,500 MXN and senior is $95,500 MXN.
Is Monterrey more expensive than Mexico City for hiring?
Not on the overall median: Mexico City is $56,250 MXN and Monterrey $40,250 MXN. The gap reflects role mix. For tech roles the two are nearly level, at $65,500 MXN and $63,000 MXN.
How much does a senior engineer cost in Mexico?
Senior-level roles have a median of $95,500 MXN per month (~$5,600 USD), or roughly $1.15M MXN per year before statutory benefits and employer contributions.
Do I need to offer remote work to hire in Mexico?
Not necessarily, but only 23.3% of professional postings are fully on-site. Hybrid at 39.0% is the market default and the safest position for a US employer building a first team.
How often is this report updated?
Postings rotate weekly and the report is refreshed each half-year. This cut is September 2026; the next one lands with year-end data.